Letter from City Attorney, James B. Brennan, June 2, 1980_COM MRL (Box 1, 1)
[…] Your letter also requests our opinion as to whether state or federal law would supersede the provisions of the existing ordinance and the proposed amended version. A review of the various statutes which relate to the powers of the City and those that relate to employment discrimination disclose a broad thrust of power to deal with sexual dis- crimination and discrimination with respect to sex variables including affections, preferences and orientations that are sex related. 576 --- Ald. John R. Kalwitz . June 2, 1980 Wis. Stat. § 62.11 (5) provides as follows: "Powers. Except as elsewhere in the statutes specifically provided, the council shall have the management and control of the city property, finances, highways, navigable waters and the public service, and shall have power to act for the govern- ment and good order of the city, for its commercial benefit, and for the health, safety, and welfare of the public, and may carry out its powers by license, regulation, suppression, borrowing of money, tax levy, appropriation, fine, imprisonment, confisca- tion, and other necessary or convenient means. The powers hereby conferred shall be in addition to all other grants and shall be limited only by express language. (emphasis supplied) " This "home rule" statute confers very broad powers. The Wisconsin statutes do not contain any language expressly limiting a City's power to enforce regulations against employ- ment discrimination.